School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. (continued from previous page)
    it, and when the Lord said he was pleased, with the castle Gobán said it was not quite finished. He told the Lord that he would have to go home for other tools. The Lord would not let Gobán go home. He told him to send home his son for the tools. Gobán said if I let home my son his wife will not let him come back. He said let your son go along with him. The Lord let his son go along with him, and said to be sure and bring him back. Wehn they came the Lord's son was highly entertained according to the message of this country at the time which the Lord's son enjoyed very much because he was never here before and all was very new to him. The day he was to go back with the tools, the young wife took him into a room and lifted the lid of a large box that was purposed for him. She told him the tools were at the bottom then he stooped down into the box she at once flung him in and closed the lid down. She then got to write to the Lord
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Olive Nolan