School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. (continued from previous page)
    refused to buy it. They asked him to dinner. They called their daughter to give this stranger his dinner that he was after a long journey trying to sell a sheep skin the girl asked what price was it. He told her the price and she said I will buy it. She plucked the thool of the skin and then handed him two pence and the skin. He then returned home after the Gobán Saor sent him to invite that girl and her Father and Mother to dine with them on next Sunday which they did and after dinner they were all chatting in the kitchen. Gobán gook the girl into a room and took the lid of a large box where there was a lot of gold and Gobán asked her what would she do if she had it. She said it would be very well to have it but to keep putting more into it. This Gobán at one gifted and he new that this girl was his daughter — he got he got them married shortly afterwards. A great Lord in England sent for Gobán to build a castle that would exceed all other Castles. It would take years to build
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl
    Olive Nolan