School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. (continued from previous page)
    he was getting and he said he was getting four-pence a day and he asked him what he was doing with the money and the wood-cutter said I will not tell you that and the young man said I will give you a guinea if you tell me I will give you too guineas, three guineas, four guineas, five guineas and then the young man put the five guineas in his hand, the kings head was turned up and the wood-cutter saw the king's face five times so he told the young man the secret. The young man went home delighted. Then again the king called his ministers and asked them again, and the young man stood up and said I can answer that question and he told the king. The king said I will take my sword and behead that man. He went with
    Mary Coghlan
    Tuam, Co. Galway