School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. (continued from previous page)
    king asked him what was he doing with money and the wood-cutter said he was putting money in the bank and paying an old dept. The king thought this was very funny and he asked how he could do that and the wood-cutter said that he was sending his son to school and that was putting money in the bank and that he was keeping his mother and that paying and old dept for she kept him when he was young.
    The king was very pleased with the wood-cutter and he said I will give you a guinea if you do not tell anybody this secret until you see my face five times and the wood-cutter took the guinea and said he would not tell anybody until he saw the kings face five times. The king
    Mary Coghlan
    Tuam, Co. Galway