School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. Herbs
    There are many herbs such as nettles, docks, dandelion, switch-grass, water-cress, sea-weed, wild-carrot, charlock, coltsfoot and ragweed.
    Long-ago the old people boiled nettles and gave them to the turkeys to eat. They also boiled thistles for the pigs. Dandelions are very good for pigs that are not thrivings. The coftfoot grows in heavy, damp soil and in waste land bordering railways and roads. Ragweed is a small green flower which is the cause of hay-fever. The ragweed grows in dry pasture and meadows. The ragweed causes disease both in cattle and horses.
    Long-ago, the old people pulled wild-carrot and left it up for a few weeks. Then they peeled them and boiled them. They put them up in jars. Then they took a spoonful a few times a day. That was very good for the system.
    Maureen O'Keeffe
    Old Road,