School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. Herbs are roots found in bad land some are dangerous and some more very good. Most herbs are dangerous to sheep but the goat eats any kind. The farmers long ago used to put goats in amongst sheep so that they would eat the dangerous herbs.
    Long ago the doctors used to mix and boil herbs and make medicines. Nettles boiled and dandelions boiled were one of their many cures for ringworm. They were supposed to have charms.
    Each herb (dangerous) carries another which has a cure for the other's sting. There are some people in Ireland who still practise old Irish customs. They use herbs and think them very useful.
    Carmel Garvey
    The Mall,