School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. (continued from previous page)
    from Hell that rode against him or Shaun boy. The Lady said I left Shaun at home in Castlehacket and he could not be here they would not be satisfied. He got their carriages and came post hast to Castlehacket. They found Shaun in bed at home so the objection was over-ruled and from thence forth Shaun was disqualified for they believed him to be a fairy. He did not ride for 12 months when there was another big race to be held and great bets to be on it. The horse that was against the Lady's was the better one. Shaun was starting and there was a fairy riding his horse behind him until he was beside the other horse the fairy jumped over to the other horse and then Shaun popped off and won the race. There were two riders who kept the other back. When the Lady came home she gave Shaun a bag of gold for winning the race and he gave her the gold cup in return.
    Carmel Garvey
    Tuam, Co. Galway