School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. Long ago the people had very little money. If they wanted a horse they had to do a few day's work. There was no public house near the church. The people sold the drink in small houses on the quite. These were called sheebeens. If a man lent another man money that man would put his cattle grazing on the other man's land. Then he would not have to pay the money. If a person bought messages from a shopkeeper he never paid for them but he bought eggs, butter and vegetables instead. Long ago when they could not pay their debts they worked for a few days.
    When they were buying a horse they would get the bridle and collar free and sixpence for a reins. The women brought firkins or croks of butter into the market square. when they had it sold they went into a shop and bought goods for some of the money. They brought baskets of egg to the market there was 120 in each basket.
        1. trade
    Chrissie Forde