School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. The present men of the country were frieze coats and vests when they were young. The coats were called swallow-tailed coats because they were long at the back and short at the sides.
    They wore knee-breeches with brass buttons under their knees. The breeches was made of Windser. They also wore long blue stockings and white shirts of home-made linen. They wore tall hats but wore no tie.
    All the material was made of wool and the women made cards of wool and spun the wool at home. They sent it to the weaver and when it came back frieze, they would dye it whatever coulour would suit them.
    They also made red flannel and the old people wore it as dresses. They also made their own blankets and they always knitted their own stockings.
    Lauretta Nolan
    Tuam, Co. Galway