School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. Seefin. Suidhe Fionn. Long ago it was said that a man whose name was Finn Mac Cumhall, stood up at the top of a hill and threw down a big stone and it kept going until it came to the brink of a river, It was said that the tracks of his fingers are on the stone and this is how it got its name.
    Killower. Cill leabhair. St. Patrick's books were supposed to have been found there. He came across from Killower to Killannon.
    Hawkgarrib is a big field where hedges and furs and all kinds of wild flowers grow all kinds of wild birds and foxes are to be seen in it.
    Pollbáin. It was said that there is a big hole in a field, and it is covered with white flowers and wild vegebtables. People got this as grazing land and they covered it in, and the people called it Pollbain even afterwards.
    Toberjarlath, Co. Galway
    Maura Powell