School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. The old people long ago had no schools only hedge schools or in some stable. My uncle told me his father's school-masters name was a Mr. Connor. He lived in a place called Ryehill in the parish of Cortoon. The school was a small stable and the scholars used to have their class around the school. The school-master would sit at the door and each scholar had to come in his turn to be taught. At that time they used not go to school as young as they do now so the most of the scholars would be from ten to twenty years. There were only three books in the school. They were called spelling-books and every word would be from fifteen to twenty letters. For writing they had slates and the way he taught them to write was what they called dashes. The dashes was mostly capital letters. They would stir their hand around the slate before they made the letter. His pay was a penny a week from each scholar and scholar had to bring a sod of turf each day to make a fire in the school. There were no Irish teaching in them times and they would be punished if they were heard talking Irish. The reason of that was that the scholar
        1. buildings
    May Daly