School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. ST WINIFRED'S WELL is about three miles from Tuam a place called Creevagh Bawn. The old name of the place is Criveen Bawn. It got its name from a whitethorn Bush. They make a pilgrimage there the last Sunday in July and they go around the well three times five times or seven times and say the rosary each time. There is also a statue in the middle of the well and they go around the statue nine time and say three hail marys and three glory be to the father each time.
    The old people used to tell about a man that a certain landlord of some where around there had decreed for rent. The man went to the landlord to ask for time, so he went into the well and prayed to Saint Winifred that the landlord would listen to his request. The man went to the landlord and he was informed that the Sheriff was on the way to seize on his stock and oats. The man turned home heart broken and went to the well again to pray and to his delight he got the money left on the little wall that is around the well to pay his rent.
    Annie Daly
    Tuam, Co. Galway