School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

persons mouth in the name of the Father Son and Holy ghost.
    Dog bite. If a person got a bite of a dog a cure for it is to get three hairs of the dog and put them on it.
    Whooping cough. A cure for the whooping cough or chin-cough is to ask a man driving a white horse for a cure and to do whatever he suggests. Another cure is to get a hedge hog and boil it in milk and drink it.
    Colds. Hare soup is good for a heavy cold. Another cure for a cold is to boil an onion in milk and it going to bed at night.
    Bad health. To eat a dandelion and water cress is good for cleaning the skin. To boil young nettles in the month of March and drink the soup is good for anyone in bad health and to keep away the diseases of the year
    I got these from my grand-mother Mrs. Mc grath
    Old Road