School: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. On November night long ago the people had more customs than now. These are a few of them. A person would get some leas and put in in a tin on the fire to melt. When it would be melted he would pour it through a key into a basin of cold water and whatever object it would indicate the profession he would follow. For instance if it formed a saw that would mean that he would be a carpenter and so forth. Some of the boys and girls would go into a neighbour's garden and pull some cabbage and bring it in to the house and hang it up. The first person to come in would be the future husband or wife of the person who pulled the cabbage. A number of young people used to go out to a field. They used run around a stack of oats three times and count the grains. The number of grains would be the number of years before they would be married.
    Vera Mc Grath
    Tuam, Co. Galway