School: Clonsilla

Clonsilla, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Cholmáin

1. Castleknock quarry
    There is a quarry in Castleknock. When the Danes had lived in Castleknock they had a tunnel from Castleknock College to Clonsilla. Since that the tunnel was filled up, but there was one little place not filled up and there is a fairy fort there now. Once a man was coming home late at night he heard music and stopped to listen, and he heard it quite plainly.
    He was going to his work next morning and he passed where he heard the music the night before, and there were a lot of fairy rings.
    There is another fairy fort in Luttrellstown Wood. No-body would ever go near it. It is said whoever goes near it will be turned into a fairy. Once a man said he would go and see what would happen, but nobody ever heard of him again.
    Castleknock, Co. Dublin
    Ita Ní Maonaigh