School: Clonsilla

Clonsilla, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Cholmáin

1. Birds are very numerous around here. There are crows, robins, larks, sparrows and blackbirds. The sparrows build their nests in the thatched houses. They are very destructive birds. They tear off the thatch and make a big hole in the roof.
    The robin builds in the bank. It is a nice bird. Small children are told by their parents that the robin tell whey they are naug.
    The Blackbird builds in the head the Blackbird as food:-
    An old man told me that long ago they used to hunt blackbirds during the winter nights. the got lanterns and went to the woods. The light would attract the birds and then they were very easily caught. They cooked them and they were lovely.
    He also told me that the crows headquarters were at Cartons the Duke of Leinster's place at Maynooth and that every evening they went there for roll call and then they went back to their various homes.