School: Clonsilla

Clonsilla, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Cholmáin

1. Down the far side of Blanchardstown my father discovered four skeletons of wolfhounds. We also found that the bones were lying on a bed of paved stones, and the bodies were lying between slabs of stone faced with crystals.
    I was looking about the place and found a very flint leaf bladed arrow-head, and my father found a barbed one. He also found a coin, with the inscription R.ILMAR on it, and it was traced back to the 10th century when Edgar are was an Anglo-Saxon king.
    I also found a coin the time of James 11. We found a big lot of broken pottery and the stone implements, and it is quite probable that there was some treasure them until the Danes came. It was probably the Irish chieftain and his riches that were buried there the Danes plundered the tomb and took the riches and I suppose that is how the Danish coins got there.
    Blanchardstown, Co. Dublin
    Paddy Mooney