School: Clonsilla

Clonsilla, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Cholmáin

1. We are living in the place where the old school was Lord Annally lived in luttrellstown at that time. He was asked for some ground to build a Catholic school. He would not give the ground, and a man named Kennedy hearing this bought a portion of land and built a big high school the present 'Clonsilla school' so as Lord Annally would be able to see the Catholic school from his window every morning.
    Mr Kennedy who was a wine merchant in Capel Street, knew that this would punish Lord Annally, and so did it because not long after the school was complete, on seeing the height of it and knowing that the Catholic religion was taught there, Lord Annall died. The school is about one hundred years old.
    The old school was a Protestant one. Both Catholic and Protestant children when there, and that is the reason the priests wanted a Catholic school.
      1. poetry
        1. buildings