School: Clonsilla

Clonsilla, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Cholmáin

1. There is a very old church in the district. It is about two hundred years old. It was built at the time as the school. It was Luke White that built it, the windows have fallen in, in the church, but the walls still remain.
    The church is called after St Mochta, because St Mochta was the patron st Clonsilla. The stairs have fallen away. The little house that the priest used as a vestry still remains.
    There was a big cross on the top of it, and not long there was a big storm, the cross was blew down, and it may still be saw there. There are alot of palm trees growing around the entrance now. I suppose all the people who said Mass there are dead now. Now there is a new school and a new church, the old ones are the both the same age.
    During the summer nights old people lived in it. Then the church fell into decay, and was left there.
    There are consents and funds at present; because the priest are rebuilding it and making into a C.Y.M.S Hall for the parish.
    Ita Mooney,
    Porterstown