Scoil: Clonsilla

Clonsilla, Co. Dublin
M. Ní Cholmáin

1. Mulhuddart old monastery (Clonsilla)
    The ruins of this old monastery are still to be seen. It was built about twelve hundred years ago. It was built of clay and stones, and that tells us, how old it is.
    The ruins of this monastery are on a hill-top and that is why the English could blow it down so easily. There is a church-yard around the monastery.
    There is a man named Richard Beling buried beside it, in a tomb. He went to the Pope, to help for Ireland. The Pope sent back a leader, and some money. He fought for Ireland in 1641. He died in 1643.
    King Charles 1 was King of England at this time. Cromwell knocked the monastery down with a cannon in 1649.
    There is a tunnel going from Mulhuddart to Cloghran, you have to bring a tallow candle with you. If it goes out the air is foul. A flash lamp would be better to bring with you. There was a battle fought in the Tolka Wood. Mulhuddart was the nearest burying grounds, and it is said that a lot of the Danes are buried there.
    Malky's son was killed at the Tolka Woods near Blanchardstown and he is buried in Mulhuddart grave-yard
    Michael Flood Hartstown Clonsilla
    Mulhuddart, Co. Dublin