School: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Boys) (roll number 16332)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
T. Mc Namee

wren builds its nest with withered ferns in the butt of a thorn, and it lays about twenty-four eggs. The names of the sea-birds are: the sea-gull, the sand piper, the red-shank, and the curlew. These birds may be seen on the strand at Skerries all the year round. The migrating birds are: the cuckoo, the swallow, and the corncrake. The swallow builds its nest on a rafter in a shed. The corncrake makes its nest in a meadow, and hatches her eggs and brings out her young ones there also. The cuckoo makes no nest at all but lays her eggs in another bird's nest, and lets the other bird hatch them out. The hawk which is a land bird lays red eggs.
    Michael Hoey,
    Rathmoony,