School: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Boys) (roll number 16332)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
T. Mc Namee

Objects of Value.
    Skerries, Co. Dublin.
    One St. Brigid's feastday, in my district, many Crosses of Straw are made by the local farmers. These Crosses are made in honour of St. Brigid and are hung on the backs of doors and in some outside sheds. Some of the crosses are kept throughout the year.
    St. Patrick's day falls on the 17th March, and many emblems are worn on that day. Crosses are made of brass and celluloid, but these are not kept longer than St. Patrick's day.
    On Palm Sunday, Palm is given to the people in the church after it is blessed. The people bring the Palm home
    Brendan Mc Namee
    Church Street, Co. Dublin