School: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Boys) (roll number 16332)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
T. Mc Namee

1. Story

A certain Skerries girl was in Dublin one day. When passing by a shop window she saw a lovely silk dress.

(150)
    Story.
    Skerries, Co. Dublin.
    A certain Skerries girl was in Dublin one day. When passing by a shop window she saw a lovely silk dress. She wished she had it and said she would give anything to have it. A gentleman came up to her and said "a moment ago you said that you would give anything for that dress. Would you give me charge of your soul for a day from to-morrow?". The girl agreed. Next day a parcel arrived at the girl's home. She then told her mother what had happened. She opened the box and there was not the dress but a
    John Fox
    Strand Street, Co. Dublin