School: Skerries (St. Patrick's : Boys) (roll number 16332)

Skerries, Co. Dublin
T. Mc Namee

to one of them which is in the cliffs because they thought if they did not do they would get some bad disease. The other one which is beside the sea used to be cleaned every day by the people and nice stones put round it. It used to be a custom for the people of Loughshinny to go every day and bless themselves with the water. It used to be said that if the people had any disease or bad sores and if they blessed themselves with the water they would be cured of them. There is also a bent human footmark on a stone beside the well and it is
    George Pratt
    Rush Road, Co. Dublin