School: Culdaff

Culdaff, Co. Donegal
Ailís Eibhlín de Brún

1. Story 22

There was once a man named Henry Miller, who lived in Glacknadrummond, Culdaff. He blinked everything at which he looked, and everything which he blinked was sure to die.

There was once a man named Henry Miller, who lived in Glacknadrummond, Culdaff. He blinked everything at which he looked, and everything which he blinked was sure to die.
    One day a neighbour man did him some harm. So when he was passing the field in which the man's cattle were grazing, he blinked the cattle, for the next day one of the beasts died.
    Mr Patrick Conner
    Blacksmith's son