School: Moville (B.) (roll number 14353)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Niall C. Ó Dochartaigh

1. Standing Stone, Ballybrack Moville. Stands upright out of the ground by the roadside at Ballybrack, Moville. About 4 1/2 feet high and 4 yards from the roadside. There are marks on it, some people say it is ancient writing.
    Finn McCool is said to have thrown it from the other side of Lough. Another version or legend says it marks the grave of a Dane, for Danes occupied L. Foyle in their day.
    It is also said that two giants were fighting, one on either side of L. Foyle, and that this stone was thrown from the Derry side and struck the Giant in the head and crushed him into the ground here.
    Raymond Mc Anally
    Greencastle, Co. Donegal