School: Drumaweir (roll number 5228)

Drumaweer, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Dómhnaill

1. An Old Kind of Food.
    I got this story from John McLaughlin and he told me about an old class of food that the old women used to make. The class of food that they would cook was called "sowings". They would put them on in a pot and they would boil them for three hours and a half and then they put sweet milk over them and kept stirring them for twenty five minutes. No people took them except the old people and they liked them better than any other kind of food. They came off the oaten corn when the oaten-meal was made. Sowings are done away with now. The young people said that "sowings" were no good.
    2. products
    Patrick Mc Laughlin