School: Whitecastle (roll number 10231)

Whitecastle, Co. Donegal
George Mc Cahey

1. One time about 20 years ago there were fairies in a big tree in the middle of our field at Whitecastle. They were seen in the day time. They were very small. They wore little red jackets.
    People used to believe that if you would touch this tree the fairies would come to harm you. One time a man cut a stick off this tree and the next day one of his cows was sick in the byre. He sent for the cow-doctor and the cow-doctor said the cow would not live very long. After two or three days she died. I used to be afraid of coming past the tree on a dark night, because I might see the fairies.
    Alex Doherty
    Mrs Doherty