School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    he would look to see what they were going to do. When he looked at the potatoes they were just the same as when he set them. And they did not grow that year.
  2. One time there was a woman that lived in a place called Carolina called Mary Lee. There was a small well behind her house and she always went to it for water. The water in the well was very good and all the people in the place went to it for water. One day she went out for water and she sliped and fell beside the well. When she got up again she cursed it and cursed the water in it. The next day she went out to the well for a can of water but the well was dry. There was never a can of water to be found in the well after the day it was cursed.
    Charles Campbell
    Willie Mc Laughlin