School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. Many years ago there lived a chief in this district whose name was Aidan. He lived in a castle and it is believed that the castle was the most beautiful one in Ireland. One day while he was out hunting with his soldiers he saw an elk in the distance and soon they started in pursuit of the elk. They pursued the elk through the forest until it was dark.
    They came to a little cabin on the edge of a river where they stopped. Aidan went up to the door and opened it. An old woman came to the door and asked him what he wanted. He asked her the name of the place and she said it was called the "Witches Lair." He said that his men were tired and needed a rest. The old woman let them stay in her house until they went away the next morning. When Aidan looked for his purse to give the woman some money he could not find it and he told her. The woman was very angry and she said she would not let him go home unless he gave her money. Aidan started to go home
    John F. O' Doherty
    Mrs M. O' Doherty