School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    somebody to put a donkey halter round his neck and lead him three times to a running stream and every time he comes to the stream he takes three sups of water, and that cures. When the top of the briar touches ground it takes root and its roots turn white, the white roots are pounded with the young suckers of the white thorn, they are then boiled in a small bag together with fresh unsalted butter until they are pure and green, it is then taken out and the grease squeezed out of it. It is then put in a box to set, and is then used as an ointment for healing cuts.
  2. Boys make whistles from growing timber. To make the whistle you take a piece of growing timber about four inches long and about half an inch in diameter with clean smooth bark free from knots or branches. Slope off one end the way in which most whistles are sloped for blowing through. Next cut a small hole about the sixteenth of an inch deep and about half an inch from the point of the sloped end, then come down the stem about three inches and cut the bark or skin right round and taking care not to cut the wood underneath. The skin is then ready to be removed. To remove the skin take a pen-knife by the open blade and