School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    let them stay there until they were roasted. When they were roasted they took them out and skinned them and ate them. Sometimes the old people got some tea if there was any.
    For their dinner the people got potatoes and buttermilk and about six oclock they got oaten bread and milk and before the people went to bed they got porridge.
  2. It is said that there was a "brochan" boiler in the townland of the Hillside about seven miles north of Buncrana at the time of the famine. It was the Government that supplied the meal. A man was paid by the Government to boil and give the "brochan" to the people. The poor people got a can full of "brochan." If a person had got a cow, a horse, a
    Andy Mc Cracken
    Maggie Connor