School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    about a foot and a half each way. Then join a long pole to it and fix the mouth of the bag to the square. When you have that done you build a dam across the river about two feet high and one foot thick. When you think the water is high enough take away some sods in the middle so the water will run through. Then hold the bag beside the hole and if there are any trouts going down the have to go into the bag.
    There is another way to catch trout still. If you see a deep hole and think there are any trout in it build a dam on each side of it. Then get some old pan and start to bail out the water. After a while all the water will be away and the hole will be dry an
        1. catching animals
    Seamus Cutliffe