School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    When they go to the stream they take of their boots and stockings. Then they get ready to fish. Three boys get into the river one with a clip, one with a stick in the middle, and the other with a clip. One boy gets at one side of the boy who has the stick and the other boy on the other side. Then the boy with the stick pokes under a rock with a stick and the other boys wait to see if a trout comes out and try to kill it. If it goes up the river the boy with the clip tries to kill it and if it goes down the other boy tries to kill it.
    Some boys catch trouts with a bag. First of all you have to get some wood and make a square
        1. catching animals