Scoil: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In summer children make stilts. Get two long poles about eight feet long. About four feet from the ground put two pieces of wood where you can put your feet. Then get up on some high place and put your feet on the pieces of wood and start walking.
    Other children make whistles out of a small branch of a Boortree. Starting hitting the bark for about five minutes until it is lose and then pull it of. When you have that done cut a hole in the bark. Then cut a piece out of hte piece of wood about an inch and a half long. Then cut a small piece out of the top and slide on the bark again.
    Seamus Cutliffe