School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. Local Cures
    When a person has corns on his feet the best cure for them is to get a piece of bacon and rub the bacon on the corns. When you have done this get the same piece of bacon and put in on the corns for a few nights.
    Sore Throat
    The local cure for a sore throat is to get about half a pound of salt and put the salt on a shovel and heat the salt at the fire. When you have done this get a sock and put the salt into the sock and tie the sock round you neck for about a night or two.
    Warts
    The best cure for warts is to go down to the shore and search for a rock that has a hole in it about the size of the wart. If there is any water in the hole put in your hand where the wart is and then bless yourself. If you do this your warts will go away and you will never
    Patrick Doherty