School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    The blacksmith also has a large hearth on which the fire is set. It does not take long to light up the fire with these large bellows. It take much coal to keep this fire going on six days in a week.
    In a blacksmith forge there is also a large tub or large trough. This tub or trough is set into the ground and it contains water. This trough is used by the blacksmith for cusing[?], cooling the hot irons. There is also another trough in the blacksmith forge. Ths trough is full of water and coal. When the coal is watered it lasts longer and it also burns much longer. Very often the blacksmith gets burned by the sparks that comes off the hot irons when they are been hammered. If the blacksmith wants this burn cured he has only to put his burned hand into this trough and pull it out quickly it will immediately be cured. This trough has to be filled about once every fortnight.
    In a blacksmith's forge there is also a very large anvil. The blacksmith puts all the hot irons on this anvil when he wants to make the iron