School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    uses the small rivoting hammer for working at small tasks and small rivots because if he would hammer at them with a big hammer he would probably bend the tacks and rivots. He uses the knife for pairing a horses hoof. He uses the large nippers for drawing nails out of the horses hoof because a pair of small nippers would not draw them out. He uses a drilling machine for puting holes in metal or steel. In every blacksmiths forge there is usually a heap of old used irons, like bits of ploughs horse shoes and old bits of metal and steel. The blacksmith gets much money for these old The blacksmith calls these old irons old scrap. The blacksmith sends this old srap to some firm and the firm sends the blacksmith much money for his scrap. This firm makes many useful ornaments out of this old scrap. The money in which the blacksmith gets for his scrap helps to buy new iron.
    In every blacksmiths forge there is a huge pair of bellows. There is a long stick handle attached to these bellows and when the other man in the forge blows these bellows the wind comes out through a small hole in a pipe