School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (no title) (continued)

One time there was a man called Pat Kearney that lived in a place called Carolina.

(continued from previous page)
    we bit of the cap that she dident sew. About a month after that she was going to a mission. She had to go a long distance and she went over a hill for a near cut. It was about twelve oclock when she was going over the hill. She saw a man coming towards her dreesed in white. When he came nearer she saw that it was Pat Kearney. She nearly fainted when she saw who it was. She went down on her knees and began to pray. When he came towards her he went down on his knees to. She began to pray very hard and everytime she took down the holy name he bowed his head and she could see the bit of the cap that she dident sew hanging down. About four oclock on
    Charles Campbell