School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal

1. (no title) (continued)

When the Danes were in Ireland they made a tunnel from Fr Hegarty's Rock to Dirren near Kinnego.

tunnel has since been closed up and nobody knows exactly where it was.

There was a beautiful girl living in Desertegney at one time.

There was a beautiful girl living in Desertegney at one time. Her parents wanted her to get married to a young man from the neighbourhood but she refused and said she would marry the devil first.
    One night this young was in the house but she paid no attention to him at all. It was about eight oclock when a strange and good-looking young man came into the house and sat down beside the girl. He commenced to talk to her and he talked and talked until it was twelve oclock. The people of the house wondered who he was and why he was not going to his home wherever it was.
    At last, one of the children in the house happened to look down at the man's foot and he saw that he had a cow's foot. The child started to shout
    Mrs Quigley