School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (no title) (continued)

There lived a man in Ballymagan called James Donaghy.

(continued from previous page)
    policeman had completely disappeared. Just then he heard many people laughing all round him but he could see nobody. He was so frightened that he did not go back to his still-house for a few nights. Then he went back and started to make more. The same thing happened to him. The policeman appeared again but disappeared as mysteriously as before. After a while, Pat came to the conclusion that he was annoying the fairies in some way so he decided to leave a drop of potteen for them every time he made a "run". He did this and he got peace to work away at his potteen-making from that onwards.
    Even yet if a "run" of potteen has been made a little of it is spilt on the ground for the fairies.

When the Danes were in Ireland they made a tunnel from Fr Hegarty's Rock to Dirren near Kinnego.

When the Danes were in Ireland they made a tunnel from Fr. Hegarty's Rock to Dirren near Kinnego. This tunnel was very useful in the penal days and it is said that it was in this tunnel that Fr. Hegarty was hiding from the English. The mouth of the