School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (no title) (continued)

Once there was a man called Pat McKinney living out in Fallask.

(continued from previous page)
    but seeing that these were the only suitable sticks to be found in the district he cut a few of them. One night when he was taking home the cows two of his best cows dropped dead on the ground when they reached his own street.
    He sent for one of his neighbours to see what he would do. This man asked him did he touch the holly bush and Pat said that he cut the sticks. The man then told him to leave the sticks back again where he got them. Pat left the sticks back in the bush again and instantly the cows jumped up alive and well again.
    Mrs. J. McLoughlin
    West End
    Buncrana

There lived a man in Ballymagan called James Donaghy.

There lived a man in Ballymagan called James Donaghy and he was very fond of making potteen. One night when he was out making the potteen he saw a policeman coming towards the place where he had his still-house. James left all and ran away as hard as he could. After a while he stopped and looked round him but he could see nobody. The
    Mrs J. Mc Loughlin