School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

The Old Mill.
    The old mill situated outside the town on the bank of the Crana river and which is now almost in ruins was built by a man called Alexander at the end of the seventeenth century. This was the time when the linen industry was none of the most important industries in Ireland.
    Some time afterwards Alexander took in as partner a man called Richardson. Owing to financial difficulties he had to borrow large sums of money from Richardson. Being unable to pay him back he gave up all his interests in the mill and Richardson carried on then until his death.
    Then one of his sons took over the business and it remained in the possession of the Richardsons until the year 1870 when the linen trade failed. The mill carried on with half-time until he year 1876 when the Richardsons gave it up all together.
    The manager at that time, a Mr. Mc Causland carried on himself for another year but in 1876 he had to close down completely. All the machinery was then auctioned and nothing was left but the bare walls. It was not
    Mr H. Armour