School: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

1. (no title) (continued)

One time there was a girl from Gransha keeping company with a Protestant.

(continued from previous page)
    was coming home from the town alone. When she was going down the lane to her house who appeared to her but this Protestant fellow. He walked with her until he came to a pool of water and then he disappeared.
    On the following night the girl was standing at the door of her own house and he appeared to her again. The girl was being driven out of her mind, so she resolved to go to the priest the next day.
    The priest told her that he would appear to her that night for too for the purpose of taking her away and that her only safeguard was to give him whatever she had in her hand.
    That night the fellow came in the door and came up to the fire. The girl was standing at the fire making the porridge so she handed him the potstick which she had in her hand. Immediately he disappeared in a ball of fire and nothing was ever heard about him afterwards.
    Mrs Mc Groarty