School: Carraig Airt

Carraig Airt, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Phaidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    away and the other two remained. Then the boss said I wanted to keep yours until the last. He gave them the money and took out a bottle of wine. One of them was called Johnie and the other Jimmy. He asked Johnie to take some he would not take it from him at all. He said he was only a coward and was no man. Then he called Jimmy and he took it. He said he was neither a coward and a desant man.Then the went to there home. The were not brothers Johnie Mc Carthy and Jimmy Burke. Soon Johnie got married and went away he and his wife to Scotland. Soon he got work. He was eight years away and he told his wife that he was going over to see his own people when he would get a week of holidays. She said he could. Soon he got his holidays. He was walking down the street and he saw a man standing at a corner shop and him drunk. He thought he should know him and who was it but Jimmy Burke.