School: Carraig Airt

Carraig Airt, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Phaidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    call the mass rock or Croc an Aifreann which is near the village of Carrigart. A little stream of water runs a few yards away from it and the sandhills on the other side. The had also another place to say mass down at Meeavgh about five miles away from us and I think it is to be seen yet. There was a Watch Tower down at Melmore and it is to be seen yet. When Lord Leitrim was living this day he was out. I am not sure was he walking or driving.
  2. Once upon a time it is said two boys was at a corner shop. One said to the other we must go and look for work. I'm pleased to go as well says the other man. The walked on and soon the met a man down the road. He said he was looking for boys to work for him for a day and that he has more boys at his own house. The went with the man home to work. The worked good until the boss came about six o'clock, and gave all the boys money only the two. The walked