School: Carraig Airt

Carraig Airt, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Phaidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    she could not speak.The next Hallow Eve came and the fairies were out this night. There was a man in the neighbourhood and he heard of the woman being taken away by the fairies.
    He went out this night and he sat under a bridge that the fairies were to pass. The fairies passed the bridge and they had the woman with them. The man followed them and took the woman from them. He took her into her own house and put her to bed but she could not speak. He kept her for one year. When the next Hallow Eve came the man went out this night and did as before. The fairies passed and they were carrying a bottle of whiskey, they said to themselves this night year the man took the woman from us. But she cannot speak. If he had a little of this she could speak. The man was listening and he got a little of the whiskey and poured it into his handkerchief and took it home. He put the whiskey into her ears and she spoke. She told him who she was. The man took her to the kings palace and they had a great feast. They lived happy afterwards.
    AT0990*: A Merchant's Son Finds the Princess Wounded in a Coffin