School: Carraig Airt

Carraig Airt, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Phaidín

1. (continued from previous page)
    in search of work he walked into a great big house. He sat down by the fireside and he found that the house was empty. He looked at the table and saw that his dinner was ready. He ate it and when he was finished there came a beast in. The beast asked him why did he eat his dinner and sit on his chair. The man said that he was hungery and tired. The beast said he would have to kill him for doing this. Then he told the man if he would promise to give him the first thing he would meet on his way home, he would let him away free. The man promised him. When he was on his way home he saw his youngest daughter running to meet him. He did not know what to do now for he had to give her to the beast. He thought he would break his promise.
    When he told her what had happened, she told him not to break his promise. She went away to the beast and in a few days she heard that her father was very ill. The beast told her to go and see her father and to come back again. When she came back the beast was dying. The beast told her that he was leaving her this great big house. When he died the little girl lived happy in the house and she was glad that her father had kept his promise.