School: Carraig Airt

Carraig Airt, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Mac Phaidín

1. Once upon a time there lived a little girl called Cinderalla. She had two sisters and her mother. Her mother did not like her and her two sisters hated her also, this made poor Cinderalla very sad. The mother and the two other girls lived in a room and were very rich. Cinderalla had to work in the kitchen and was very poor. The King's son had a great dance and these two girls were asked to go. When they were away Cinderalla sat by the fireside crying bitterly.
    She soon heard a voice saying you shall go also. She looked around her and noticed a fairy. She touched her with a little wand, and as soon as this was done Cinderalla was at the dance.
    English
  2. Everybody knows that there are no salmon or trout to be found in Mulroy Bay. This is the story about it.
    Once upon a time St. Columcille was going along the road and he was hungery and tired. There were two men fishing in Mulroy Bay, and they were after catching a few salmon. They saw St. Columcille coming and one of them said hide the salmon and we will tell him that we got none. When St. Columcille came as far as them he asked them did they get any salmon. They told him they had got none. When St. Columcille heard
        1. saints