School: Ceann an Largaigh (roll number 14887)

Cionn na Leargaí, Co. Donegal
Eithne Ní Ghiolla Séanaigh

dulse. Sheamus thought to himself that he would go and support his mother.
    Well, mother dear I am thinking of going away and trying to earn some money for you and me, said he. "Sheamus dear" said his mother, "where are you going to ? Well, mother dear I am going to America. And how will you go to America and no money to pay your passage.
    Oh, I will get across all right. You will bake a cake of bread for me for the morning and I will take the old pandy with me also for to make myself a cup of tea.
    Poor old Biddy started to cry because she would be left alone. But her crying would no keep Sheamus back
    Dan Logue
    Machaire Loiscthe, Co. Donegal